Privacy

1. The good stuff

We will only use your data to up your experience.

2. Locked down

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

3. Straight talking

We’ll always talk your language and have your back – no nonsense, no surprises.

4. No spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.

5. Just the essentials

Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting your privacy

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Wintra Limited.

At Sprayster, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yep, we mean you).

The Sprayster team members are customers themselves, of both Sprayster.com and other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is.

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The details below set this out, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

Deliver your purchases to you – We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it’s a bit hard to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!)

Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our app, such as order updates – We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your order is coming)

Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services – To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection – To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Sprayster – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Showing you Sprayster.com adverts as your browse the web – So you can see our latest products and deals

Finding out what you, and other customers, like – To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your date of birth information

Fraud prevention and detection – To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Sprayster – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your gender information

To direct you to the right part of our website – To get you to the products that you want faster

Your payment information

(This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.)

Take payment, and give refunds – We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving all our stuff away!

Fraud prevention and detection -To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Sprayster – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your contact history with us

(What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.)

Provide customer service and support – We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us

Train our staff – So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Purchase history and saved items

(What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time)

Sell you things – We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns – We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Finding out what you, and other customers, like – To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

(Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.)

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) – To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website – To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Sprayster – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Information from accounts you link to us

(What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us)

To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account – To make it easier for you to use Sprayster.com and purchase those items you want!

To provide product recommendations – So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Run the survey, competition or promotion – We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information.

We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

Companies in the Wintra group, as sometimes different bits of our group are responsible for different activities (especially licensed ones)
Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from Sprayster.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

Through your account settings
By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
By contacting our Customer Care team
Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, as Sprayster comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Sprayster banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps.

We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Sprayster (for example, your Sprayster search history, and the content you read on Sprayster) or on Sprayster banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer.

If you haven’t logged onto our website for three years we will delete your information from our systems.

If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Customer Care team and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Payment information at checkout.

If checking out using a PayPal service, we do not store credit card details.

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
The right to access the personal information we hold about you
The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account)
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Sprayster website or other Sprayster services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Sprayster.

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

Have any questions or feedback about this notice
Would like us to stop using your information
Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint
please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at care@sprayster.com or else through Customer Care via the Sprayster website. Or if you’d like to, you can write or call us at:

Wintra Limited
Sprayster.com
Old Queensway Station
Main Road
West Bilney
King’s Lynn
NFK
PE32 1HW
07539 412194

Company Registration Number: 09522616
VAT number: GB 862074232

Reporting A Security Vulnerability

We’re all about taking risks when it comes to our designs, just not our security.

If you’ve noticed something’s up with our tech, let us know. Drop an email to care@sprayster.com with your contact details, including your company name (if you’re not a Sprayster customer), and details of the vulnerability and what we need to do to reproduce or validate it.

We expect legit security researchers to avoid privacy violations; not destroy or corrupt our precious data; and not interrupt or degrade our awesome service.