Privacy Policy

Hello, and welcome to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy helps you to make informed decisions about your relationship with us, so please read it carefully.

We have a 5 point plan when it comes to your privacy. 1 - Our aim at Sprayster is to only use your data to improve your experience. 2 - We protect your data like it is our own. 3 - We'll always talk your language and have your back. 4 - You decide what and how you hear from us. And finally; 5 - Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The sections below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

How we use your name & contact details

Provide our services to you.

For example - To send your order to you, set up and maintain your account, or charge you for any of our paid Services

To communicate with you

For example - A dispatch email to let you know your order is on its way. Or about offers and promotions offered by Sprayster and others we think will be of interest to you, solicit your feedback, or keep you up to date on Sprayster and our products

Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services

To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Sprayster – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Showing you sprayster.com adverts as your browse the web

So you can see our latest products and deals

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

How we use your date of birth information

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Sprayster – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

How we use your gender information

To offer you custom picks of products you might like

To help get you to the products that you may want faster

How we use your payment information

(This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.)

Take payment, and give refunds

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — we’re not giving all our stuff away!

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Sprayster – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

How we use your contact history with us

(What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.)

Provide customer service and support

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us

Train our staff

So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

How we use your purchase history and saved items

(What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time)

Sell you things

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

How we use information about your phone, laptop, tablet or desktop and how you use our website

(Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.)

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Sprayster – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

How we use information from accounts you link to us

(What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us.)

To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account

To make it easier for you to use sprayster.com and purchase those items you want

To provide product recommendations

So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Run the survey, competition or promotion

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, and developing new products and services. We also may share this information with relevant third parties ultimately to benefit your (the customer) experience of our service.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we may share information about you in the limited circumstances spelled out below and with appropriate safeguards on your privacy:

Subsidiaries, Employees, and Independent Contractors:

We may disclose information about you to our subsidiaries, our employees, and individuals who are our independent contractors that need to know the information in order to help us provide our Services or to process the information on our behalf. We require our subsidiaries, employees, and independent contractors to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.

Third Party Vendors

We may share information about you with third party vendors who need to know information about you in order to provide their services to us, or to provide their services to you or your site. This group includes vendors that help us provide our Services to you (like payment providers that process your credit and debit card information, fraud prevention services that allow us to analyze fraudulent payment transactions, postal and email delivery services that help us stay in touch with you, customer chat and email support services that help us communicate with you, registrars, registries, and Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies. Also, those that assist us with our marketing efforts (e.g. by providing tools for identifying a specific marketing target group or improving our marketing campaigns), those that help us understand and enhance our Services (like analytics providers), and companies that make products available on our websites, who may need information about you in order to, for example, provide technical or other support services to you. We require vendors to agree to privacy commitments in order to share information with them.

Legal Requests

We may disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other governmental request. Plus credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

To Protect Rights, Property, and Others:

We may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Sprayster, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.

Business Transfers:

In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Automattic goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.

With Your Consent:

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Published Support Requests & Published Feedback / Reviews:

If you send us a request (for example, via a support email or one of our feedback mechanisms), or leave feedback or a review pertaining to our company, products or services, we reserve the right to publish them in order to help us clarify or respond to your request / feedback / review or to help us support other users - For example - Publishing a customer review to assist other customers during their purchasing or perusals of our products or services.

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from sprayster.com

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

- By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

- Through your account settings

- By contacting our Customer Care team

Please note that, as Sprayster comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at Sprayster, for example new designers).

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Sprayster banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Sprayster (for example, your Sprayster search history, and the content you read on Sprayster) or on Sprayster banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

- The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)

- The right to access the personal information we hold about you

- The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account)

- The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

- The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

- The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

- The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Sprayster website or other Sprayster services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Sprayster.

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please click our cookie notice link below.

Cookie notice

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

- Have any questions or feedback about this notice

- Would like us to stop using your information

- Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at care@sprayster.com or else through Customer Care via the sprayster.com website. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

Wintra Limited, Old Queensway Station, Main Road, West Bilney, King's Lynn, NFK, PE32 1HW

Legal Bases for Collecting and Using Information

A note here for those in the European Union about our legal grounds for processing information about you under EU data protection laws, which is that our use of your information is based on the grounds that:

(1) The use is necessary in order to fulfill our commitments to you under our Terms of Service or other agreements with you or is necessary to administer your account–for example, in order to enable access to our website on your device or dispatch your order to you; or

(2) The use is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation; or

(3) The use is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person; or

(4) We have a legitimate interest in using your information – For example, to provide and update our Services, to improve our Services so that we can offer you an even better user experience, to safeguard our Services, to communicate with you, to measure, gauge, and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, and better understand user retention and attrition, to monitor and prevent any problems with our Services, and to personalize your experience; or

(5) You have given us your consent – For example before we place certain cookies on your device and access and analyze them later on, as described in our Cookie Policy.

Security

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

Choices

You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:

 

  • Limit the Information that You Provide: If you have an account with us, you can choose not to provide the optional account information, profile information, and transaction and billing information. Please keep in mind that if you do not provide this information, certain features of our Services–for example, available products for purchase –may not be accessible.

 

  • Limit Access to Information On Your Mobile Device: Your mobile device operating system should provide you with the ability to discontinue our ability to collect stored information or location information via our mobile apps. If you do so, you may not be able to use certain features (like adding a location to a photograph, for example).

 

  • Opt-Out of Electronic Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us. Just follow the instructions in those messages. If you opt out of promotional messages, we may still send you other messages, like those about your account and legal notices.

 

  • Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies: At this time, Sprayster does not respond to “do not track” signals across all of our Services. However, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using the sprayster.com website, with the drawback that certain features of Sprayster’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

  • Close Your Account: While we’d be very sad to see you go, if you no longer want to buy our products or use our Services 🙁 🙁 🙁 🙁 , you can have your account deleted (You can of course still purchase products by checking out as a guest). Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after closing your account, as described in How Long We Keep Information above–for example, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with (or demonstrate our compliance with) legal obligations such as law enforcement requests, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.

Other personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sprayster Privacy Policy - Last updated 20/05/2018